Getting a Study Visa to Thailand

It’s getting increasingly difficult to acquire a long-term visa to travel in Thailand. Formerly it had been rather straight-forward to acquire a Non-Immigrant ‘O’ visa which allowed multiple entrances to the nation over a calendar year, together with the holder necessary to go out their country every 3 months.

This visa is still available but with brand new demands because of its own issue, for example owning a condo in Thailand or being married to a Thai national. Other choices available are the tourist as well as the analysis visa.

Chiang Mai tourist visa (which is also known as “วีซ่าท่องเที่ยวเชียงใหม่” in Thai language) requirements vary between states, but normally only offer you a maximum of 6 weeks using a 90-day multiple re-entry rules. Should you arrive in the nation without a visa you may normally just be permitted to remain for 30 days.

A research visa is available to learn how to speak Thai and also to tackle a TEFL course in Thailand. In addition, it can be employed to attend college, although distinct rules will apply, mainly the amount of research you will need to dedicate to.

A non-immigrant ED visa means that you may study, but keep in mind, it is not an instruction visa and it doesn’t allow operating in Thailand in any way, shape or form. The non-immigrant ED visa takes you to establish you’re analyzing, and shouldn’t be regarded as a simple pathway into a long idle holiday.

For all those studying the Thai language, you’ll have to leave the state as soon as your year’s research visa expires, unless of course, you register for a TEFL course, which in many instances still needs one to return to a home country.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published / Required fields are marked *